Accident Summary Nr: 127189.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while guiding circular
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480109.015 | 06/23/2020 | 236220 | Lacy Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a commercial construction general contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a cabinet to fit. Employee #1 was using his hand as a guide for the circular saw when the tip of his finger contacted the moving blade. Employee #1 suffered a fingertip amputation. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480109.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |