Accident Summary Nr: 127186.015 - Employee's fingertip is caught in between door jam pinch poi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480097.015 | 06/22/2020 | 445110 | Stater Bros. Markets |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on June 6, 2020, an employee was working at a supermarket. He was coming out of the back room, pulling a bread cart through a doorway. One of the fingers on his left hand became caught between the door jam pinch point and the cart. The original report made to Cal/OSHA said that the employee had suffered an injury to his fingernail, but it was the employee's fingertip that had sustained the injury. The employee suffered a lacerated fingertip. The firm's safety manager contacted the store manager and discovered that the employee had undergone surgery on the finger, as described in a doctor's report. The fingertip was surgically amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480097.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |