Accident Summary Nr: 127135.015 - Employee is injured in fall from elevated box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479734.015 | 06/19/2020 | 322222 | 3m Knoxville |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 was moving a pallet of boxes with a Raymond stand-up electric forklift. Employee #1 used the forklift to move a pallet of boxes from a 9.5-foot rack. As Employee #1 backed up and maneuvered the forklift to make a turn, a box caught the vertical member of the rail and fell off onto the rack that was 9.5 feet above the concrete floor. Employee #1 lowered the pallet to about a foot and a half off of the ground. He next walked around the forklift and climbed on the 35-inch-tall box to try and reach the 49-pound box. As Employee #1 pulled backwards on the box, he lost his balance and fell in front of the palleted load to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured shoulder, five broken ribs, and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479734.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |