Accident Summary Nr: 127109.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by backing trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479573.015 | 05/14/2020 | 4213 | 484122 | 317727455 - Yrc Inc |
Abstract: At 3:34 a.m. on May 14, 2020, a coworker drove a trailer away from loading dock while Employee # 1 was working at the door of the trailer. Employee # 1 fell to the ground between the dock and the trailer. When the coworker, who was moving the trailer, realized he had moved the wrong trailer; he attempted to back the trailer to the dock, crushing Employee # 1. Employee # 1 was crushed between loading dock and trailer and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479573.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |