Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127102.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 127102.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479548.01506/18/2020237110West Coast Underground

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in a trench being dug as part of a water and sewer treatment plant c onstruction project. A bucket was being attached to an excavator. During this process, the bucket fell, rolled down the trench, and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: bucket , construction, excavator, falling object, installing, pipeline, struck by, trench, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479548.015 67 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: