Accident Summary Nr: 127091.015 - Employee amputates fingers with mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479509.015 | 06/18/2020 | 336370 | Bailey Manufacturing Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee was working on a part under a 100-ton mechanical power press. The press actuated and crushed the employee's fingertips. The employee amputated four fingers to the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479509.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |