Accident Summary Nr: 127082.015 - Employee suffers paronychia working in farm field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479482.015 | 06/18/2020 | 115113 | Overlook Harvesting Michigan Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was picking asparagus in a farm field. The employee got a rash on his fingertips and his nails fell off. The employee was hospitalized to treat paronychia of the fingernails due to skin contact with an unknown substance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479482.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |