Accident Summary Nr: 127078.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 127078.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479452.01506/15/2020238110Dixie Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was assembling an open-frame scaffold from 4th level of the same scaffold. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to the right leg, injuries to his forehead, fractures to his wrists, left elbow, ribs, pelvis, femur, knee, tibia, and the right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Compound Fracture, Elbow, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Head, Knee, Leg, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Rib, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Tibia, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479452.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: