Accident Summary Nr: 127078.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479452.015 | 06/15/2020 | 238110 | Dixie Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was assembling an open-frame scaffold from 4th level of the same scaffold. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to the right leg, injuries to his forehead, fractures to his wrists, left elbow, ribs, pelvis, femur, knee, tibia, and the right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479452.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |