Accident Summary Nr: 127061.015 - Employee breaks three toes while operating forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479410.015 | 06/17/2020 | 424410 | Core-Mark International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift in route to pick up some pallets. The employee drove through some condensation on the floor and the forklift started to slide. The employee attempted to regain control but impacted one of the support braces on a racking system. The employee's foot was caught between the forklift and the racking system. He fractured three toes on his left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479410.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |