Accident Summary Nr: 127060.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof of commercial building a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479399.015 | 06/18/2020 | 238160 | Milton Arias Martinez |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing and replacing a metal roof on a commercial building. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 feet and 8 inches through an opening in the roof onto the concrete floor. None of the employees were protected by use of a fall protection system. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479399.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |