Accident Summary Nr: 127057.015 - Employee injures thumb in pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 127057.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479374.01506/16/2020332919Phd Manufacturing

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was walking past her work area. A manually powered winch, used to lift a barrel of parts onto a table, became stuck. The wire rope used to winch up the barrel came off of the pulley and became wedged between the pulley and the pulley housing. The employee attempted to free the wire rope, and the tip of her right thumb became caught in the pulley, causing an avulsion injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Avulsion, Caught Between, Caught In, Hand Winch, Pulley, Thumb, Winch, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479374.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified