Accident Summary Nr: 127034.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when punch press cycles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479035.015 | 06/17/2020 | 332119 | Animated Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee placed his hand in the die area of a punch press and pressed the foot pedal, which caused the machine to cycle and crush the employee's left palm and fingers. This resulted in the partial amputation of the employee's left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479035.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |