Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 127025.015 - Employee Is Pinned Between Construction Vehicles And Is Kill
Accident: 127025.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/12/2020
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1479187.015 | 06/12/2020 | | Mears Group, Inc. |
At 5:15 p.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was working at a jobsite and positioned between a Morooka rubber-track ed construction vehicle and a Ford F250 truck. He was unhooking a strap he had used to tow the F250 when the truck lunged forward, striking the employee and pi nning him between the front of the truck and the rear of the tracked vehicle. T he employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
Keywords:
caught between, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, dismantling, pinned, pipeline, rigging, struck by, truck
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
|
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
0 |
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
1 |
1479187.015 |
42 |
M |
Fatality |
|