Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126982.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Underneath Forklift

Accident: 126982.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1478632.01506/10/20204226145590 - Cleveland Steel Container Corporation

At 3:11 p.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was operating a sit-down, counter-bal anced fork lift with a pallet of garbage enroute to the dumpster. The fork lift operator traveled in reverse through the open dock door #6, off the edge of the dock plate to the concrete surface below, and was pinned underneath the forklif t's overhead guard. The route to the dumpster was through adjacent dock door #5 and down a ramp. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene. The employee w as not wearing their seatbelt. Deficiencies included forklift operator training did not include all required practical training elements and forklift operator evaluations were not conducted.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, forklift, overhead guard, pinned, seat belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1478632.015 66 M Fatality Occupation not reported