Accident Summary Nr: 126943.015 - Employee is struck and killed by Telehandler being operated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478694.015 | 06/12/2020 | 238220 | The Jamar Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee was crossing a road between a break area and the workplace. As the employee crossed, a Telehandler (JLG Industries Inc. Model Number 943) was being operated by a coworker to unload pipe hanging material. As the operator moved the Telehandler in reverse, the Telehandler struck the employee and caused crushing injuries to the right leg, torso, and head. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478694.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |