Accident Summary Nr: 126939.015 - Employee amputates finger and fractures thumb in forklift ac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478695.015 | 06/15/2020 | 493110 | Kuehne + Nagel Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:27 p.m. on June 13, 2020, an employee was operating a Crown forklift in a drive aisle. The employee struck the corner of a shelving rack while operating the forklift. The employee's left hand was pinned between the forklift and a steel rack corner. The employee severed/amputated his left index finger and broke his left thumb, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478695.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |