Accident Summary Nr: 126933.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall through floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478656.015 | 12/26/2019 | 1751 | 238130 | 317726530 - Timber Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee was working on a new multi-story residential apartment construction project when he fell through a hole in an elevated concrete slab floor on the second story, 14 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and wrist and a laceration on his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478656.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |