Accident Summary Nr: 126933.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall through floor

Accident Summary Nr: 126933.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478656.01512/26/20191751238130317726530 - Timber Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee was working on a new multi-story residential apartment construction project when he fell through a hole in an elevated concrete slab floor on the second story, 14 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and wrist and a laceration on his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478656.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: