Accident Summary Nr: 126831.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while cleaning conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478152.015 | 06/10/2020 | 112310 | Cal-Maine Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was cleaning a conveyor while it was running. The employee's rubber glove and rag got caught in between the turnover of the belt and a piece of metal. The employee sustained an amputation of the left pinky, a fracture to the left ring finger, and a laceration across her left palm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478152.015 | 58 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |