Accident Summary Nr: 126819.015 - Employee is killed when forklift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478096.015 | 06/05/2020 | 423330 | Srs Distribution Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee # 1 was driving up a loading ramp with a forklift. He hit the right side of the loading ramp with the front right wheel and tipped over. He was pinned between the ground and the top frame of the forklift. Employee # 1 received fatal internal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478096.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |