Accident Summary Nr: 126749.015 - Employee is crushed between steel beam and boom lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476796.015 | 06/04/2020 | 236220 | Odom Construction Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story commercial building. He was working from an articulated boom lift and welding a connection between a plate and an overhead steel beam. Employee #1 became caught between the boom lift and the beam. He sustained crushing injuries to his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476796.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: |