Accident Summary Nr: 126718.015 - Employee lacerates face when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477713.015 | 06/05/2020 | 561730 | The F.A Bartlett Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 3, 2020, the foreman was removing a hanger limb from a maple tree, when the limb struck an employee in the face while standing in the drop zone. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477713.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |