Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126651.015 - Forklift Overturns, Crushes And Kills Employee

Accident: 126651.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1477376.01506/03/2020Bay Restoration Corp.

At 1:30 p.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift (Clark, Model Number CGC25, type LP, Serial Number C365L-0143-9538FB) to remove steel beams from the flatbed of a tractor-trailer. While removing a beam, it became entangle d in a webbing strap and caused the forklift to overturn. The employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt, was ejected and the forklift landed on top of the employ ee. The employee was killed by a crushing head injury when the employee was pinn ed under the forklift.

Keywords: crushed, ejected, entangled, flatbed truck, forklift, head, overturn, pinned, seat belt, steel beam, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1477376.015 33 M Fatality Actors and directors