Accident Summary Nr: 126637.015 - Employee injures neck while operating aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452946.015 | 12/19/2019 | 238160 | A Kobus Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 19, 2019, an employee was installing metal stud framing for the interior lighting of a new commercial building using an JLG 660SJ aerial lift. While attempting to move the lift into position and while watching the ground below, the employee pinned himself between the basket and a structural beam. Employee loss consciousness and was hospitalized to treat his neck and shoulder injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452946.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |