Accident Summary Nr: 126631.015 - Employees amputates finger while using machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477321.015 | 05/18/2020 | 332999 | Packless Industries |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 8, 2020, an employee was operating the machine manufacturing metal. The employee stuck his hand in the machine as the closing guard came down on his finger. The employee amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477321.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |