Accident Summary Nr: 126602.015 - Employee amputates fingertips on trim folding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477111.015 | 05/28/2020 | 332322 | Central States Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was holding a piece of sheet metal to be folded in the trim machine. The employee's hand was caught in the trim machine. The employee amputated fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477111.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |