Accident Summary Nr: 126570.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tractor tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476973.015 | 05/27/2020 | 484122 | Hellas Transport Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee # 1 arrived on site and was preparing to drive a tractor trailer to pick up an empty shipping container. The truck Employee # 1 was going to drive had brake issues. Employee # 1 requested the dispatcher contact the company's contracted mechanic, a coworker, who arrived on site to make repairs. The coworker started the vehicle and was checking the brakes while Employee # 1 walked to the back of the truck and stood between the truck's back tires. The coworker, not realizing Employee # 1 was at the back of the truck, pulled the truck forward catching Employee # 1 between the tires. Employee # 1 suffered a crushing injury and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476973.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |