Accident Summary Nr: 126562.015 - Employee injures leg when caught between cardboard and chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473438.015 | 04/27/2020 | 5093 | 423930 | 317727411 - Environmental Fibers International Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed cardboard from a baler feed chute, and the cardboard released and fell on top of the employee. The employee was pressed between the chute and the cardboard, sustaining unspecified right leg trauma. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473438.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |