Accident Summary Nr: 126562.015 - Employee injures leg when caught between cardboard and chute

Accident Summary Nr: 126562.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473438.01504/27/20205093423930317727411 - Environmental Fibers International Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed cardboard from a baler feed chute, and the cardboard released and fell on top of the employee. The employee was pressed between the chute and the cardboard, sustaining unspecified right leg trauma. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Cardboard, Caught Between, Chute, Falling Object, Jammed, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473438.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported