Accident Summary Nr: 126440.015 - Employee amputates thumbtip in pull roller of conveyor line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476398.015 | 05/27/2020 | 316211 | Nike Airmi |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was feeding plastic sheeting in the pull roller of the conveyor line from the extruder. The employee's thumb was caught in the pull roller. The thumb tip of the employee was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476398.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |