Accident Summary Nr: 126423.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between platform and g
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476314.015 | 05/26/2020 | 424510 | Landus Cooperative |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a blockage of an automated grain probe. Employee #1 cleared a rock from the upper vacuum hoses and was moving into position to check the suction at the tip of the probe. A coworker was inside the scale house, maneuvering the Gamet manufacturing apollo probe, Model 610A, approximately ninety-degrees to the left of its center point, to a stair landing where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 placed his hand under the tip of the probe, while the coworker was lowering the probe. The Coworker misjudged where the platform was and crushed Employee #1's finger between the platform and the tip of the probe. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the distal tip of the index finger on the right hand. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476314.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |