Accident Summary Nr: 126408.015 - Employee crushes leg while using lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476283.015 | 05/22/2020 | 2436 | 321212 | 317727478 - Nordic Veneer Inc |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was using a lathe. His right leg was crushed by powered roll bars and pinched between the run belts that pulled the veneer to the lathe. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476283.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |