Accident Summary Nr: 126406.015 - Employee is injured in fall from cab of bobcat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472302.015 | 04/10/2020 | 423810 | Bobcat Central Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee was Loading bobcat equipment onto a delivery truck. While loading the bobcat equipment, the employee moved some of the equipment around in an attempt to make it all fit on the truck. While getting into the cab of a bobcat which is done by backing your body into the cab that had a sweeper arm attached, the employee missed the opening of the cab and landed on his buttocks on the metal arm of the sweeper attachment. The employee reported it to the ER and was sent to their workers' comp provider for treatment. The employee was treated for bruising and released and returned to work the same day. After going to the ER again, the employee was diagnosed with the impact from falling onto his buttocks onto the metal arm of the sweeper attachment that caused internal damage and loss of circulation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472302.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |