Accident Summary Nr: 126381.015 - Two employees are killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476145.015 | 05/21/2020 | 488190 | Lynx Fbo Fort Lauderdale Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, two employees were working for a firm that provided support activities for air transportation. The employees were installing flashing over a hangar door. They were working from a scissor lift. A worker for the hangar's tenant opened the accordion style door from the inside. The opening door pushed the scissor lift over. The employees fell. The height from which they fell was not provided. They sustained fractured limbs and internal bleeding. Both employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476145.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1476145.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |