Accident Summary Nr: 126369.015 - Truck Driver Is Found Dead In Cab Of Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476092.015 | 05/22/2020 | 4212 | 484110 | 62750 - Fraley - Schilling Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2020, an employee was working for a general local freight trucking company. He was working as a spotter driver. He noticed that the forklift driven by a female forklift driver had become stuck in the gravel. While his vehicle was stopped, he offered help. The forklift driver accepted. The spotter driver said he wasn't feeling well, but he went to his cab to retrieve some straps. When he didn't return, he was found unresponsive inside the cab. Emergency medical responders were called. The EMTs arrived onsite and performed CPR. The employee could not be revived. He was dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476092.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |