Accident Summary Nr: 126356.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476010.015 | 05/22/2020 | 623110 | Waters Edge Healthcare & Rehab Center, Llc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a nurse at a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476010.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |