Accident Summary Nr: 126341.015 - Employee's wrist is lacerated when grinder kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448605.015 | 12/03/2019 | 236118 | Lotus Construction & Design Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that performed residential remodeling. He was working as a carpenter on a project of new work on or an addition to a single-family or duplex dwelling. He was at company headquarters in a construction workshop meant primarily for woodworking tasks. The employee was using an 11 amp, DeWalt model number DWE402 portable vertical angle grinder equipped with a 4.5-in. (114-mm) type 1 cutoff wheel to cut metal angle iron. The employee had been employed by the employer for approximately one year. He was the firm's only employee, and he was supervised by the company's owner. As the employee operated the grinder, he held the lower motor casing of the grinder and depressed the trigger with his rand. At the same time, he held the motor casing near the gear casing and the rotating cutting wheel with his left hand. The grinder kicked back, causing the employee to lose control. The rotating cutoff wheel fractured. Parts struck the employee's left arm. The employee suffered a lacerated wrist, and he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The employer reported the accident to the Division at approximately 4:10 p.m. on November 25, 2019, in compliance with reporting requirements. The Division responded to the accident site at approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2019, and held an opening conference with the employer. The grinder was not equipped with a side handle, required by the manufacturer to be used at all times to maintain control of the tool. As well, the grinder was not equipped with a type 1, closed, two-sided guard, again as required by the manufacturer when a type 1 cut-off wheel was used, to protect the operator from contact with the cutoff wheel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1448605.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |