Accident Summary Nr: 126339.015 - Employee falls while installing sheet metal decking and suff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475983.015 | 05/21/2020 | 236220 | Emit Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was installing decking on the third floor of a metal structure. One of the panels being installed got stuck. Employee #1 tried kicking the panel to get it to go into place when he lost balance and fell approximately 13 feet 6 inches. Employee #1 suffered head trauma leading to bleeding in his brain, a concussion, and shattered his right wrist. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475983.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |