Accident Summary Nr: 126336.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475979.015 | 05/21/2020 | 336992 | U.S. Army Material Command/Tacom |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was unloading materials in a lay down yard. The employee was traveling downhill at speeds of up to seven miles per hour in a 5,700-pound forklift. The employee's forklift hit a pothole, causing the forklift to tip over onto its left side. The employee sustained three skull fractures, three broken ribs and a broken left collarbone. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475979.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |