Accident Summary Nr: 126260.015 - Employee fractures fingers and arm when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475602.015 | 05/19/2020 | 111411 | Far West Fungi, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was trying to clean (remove grass from) a conveyor while it was in operation. The employee was injured when he was trying to clean a conveyor, while it was in motion, and his hand was caught between the belt and pulley. The employer stated that the employee was cleaning grass out of the conveyor, which they would normally use air to do, but the air was being used at another part of the machine. So instead of waiting for the air, the employee went to swipe the grass out of the conveyor and got his hand caught in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right index finger, middle finger and arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475602.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |