Accident Summary Nr: 126259.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126259.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475588.01505/19/2020622110Clara Maass Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee was working in the "same day stay" - a pre-op area of the facility. The employee died due to the COVID-19 virus, which was a possibility exposure from work.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475588.015 60 F Fatality Registered nurses