Accident Summary Nr: 126211.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126211.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475271.01505/18/2020621399Well Path

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 5, 2020, an employee who was a nurse providing health care to inmates at a correctional facility died from health complications after being exposed to the coronavirus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475271.015 73 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants