Accident Summary Nr: 126195.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126195.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475327.01505/15/2020323111Broadridge Investor Communication Solutions Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a firm that processed financial transactions and acted as a clearinghouse. At the site where she worked, the firm did commercial printing. She worked as a lead quality control coordinator. Her shift ran from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. She set up machinery, ensured that a quality level was achieved, and ensured that the material for the job matched the material to be inserted. She had been employed at the firm for 16 years. Her last day worked was March 29, 2020. She later stated that on that day, she had carpooled with another worker, who was coughing in the car for the total time she was with him, approximately 45 minutes. Her symptoms started that day. She was tested on March 31, 2020. Her positive result came back on April 1, 2020. She had contracted COVID-19. On April 5, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. This investigation has inspection number 1475327. There were two other warehouse workers at this site who contracted COVID-19. One died on April 17. That fatality had investigation number 126198 and inspection number 1475342. Another died on April 19. That fatality had investigation number 126197 and inspection number 1475337. They too were OSHA-covered fatalities.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475327.015 62 M Fatality Laborers, except construction