Accident Summary Nr: 126188.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475320.015 | 05/15/2020 | 622110 | Robert Wood Johnson Barnabas Health |
Abstract: An employee was working as an emergency department technician at a general medical and surgical hospital. She performed electrocardiograms (ECGs or EKGs) and phlebotomies, and she carried out other direct patient care duties. She was exposed to COVID-19. She was hospitalized. On May 15, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475320.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |