Accident Summary Nr: 126185.015 - Employee lacerates finger while using meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475307.015 | 05/15/2020 | 445210 | Lmmm Dallas #26, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was cutting a piece of frozen meat bone with a bandsaw, and his hand slipped, and he cut himself. While cutting the frozen meat, the employee was attending to a customer who requested the meat. The employee lacerated a pinky finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475307.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |