Accident Summary Nr: 126129.015 - Employee is injured from using eyewash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475110.015 | 05/13/2020 | 485113 | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 29, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning at the Embarcadero station. The employee got Dura Strip (floor cleaning agent) in his eyes while he was mixing it. The employee used the eyewash at the janitorial closet of the Embarcadero station concourse level. He flushed his eyes for five to six minutes. He was not able to do it longer due to the pain. On May 4, 2020, Employee #1 went to his own doctor at Kaiser. The Kaiser doctor stated that the flow rate of the eyewash might have been too strong, causing eye detachment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475110.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |