Accident Summary Nr: 126120708 - Employee burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126120708 | 01/13/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Elegant Foundry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foundry worker, and a coworker were making bed frames. Using a jig, they clamped preformed iron bars onto a headboard, placed a steel mold where the iron bars met, and then poured molten aluminum into the mold. Employee #1 was using a 16 oz ladle to transfer the molten aluminum from a 5 gal crucible into the mold when he bumped the ladle against the bed frame. Some of the molten aluminum spilled down his pant leg and into his shoe. His coworkers rushed to remove the shoe, but Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his foot. He was not wearing protective leggings at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126120708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |