Accident Summary Nr: 126091891 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091891 | 02/14/2003 | 3443 | 332313 | Melco Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on February 5, 2003, Employee #1, a welder at a machine shop in Azusa, CA, was tack welding two pieces of 11-ft-diameter metal pipes. One pipe was resting on a platform with wheels; an overhead crane suspended the other pipe during the welding. After Employee #1 unhooked the pipe from the crane while on a 20-foot-aluminum-extension ladder, it displaced while he was descending and he fell approximately 10 ft to the concrete floor. The ladder was tied to the wheeled platform, but a coworker who had been welding on the other side of the pipe moved the platform out to prepare to release the pipe from the crane. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures of his left wrist and lower arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |