Accident Summary Nr: 126091792 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bin on Moving Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091792 | 09/13/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Athens Service |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 2002, Employee #1, who worked at a commercial and residential trash collection, disposal, and recycling facility, was walking in the driveway toward the welding area. A coworker was using a Caterpillar GPL 40 forklift to transport a 67 in. tall metal bin to the welding area to be refurbished. The forks were elevated between 6 in. and 9 in. The forklift moved forward and the 4 yd. bin struck Employee #1, knocking him to the pavement and pushing him several feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091792 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |