Accident Summary Nr: 126091784 - Employee'S Forearm Is Amputated In Metal Polisher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126091784 | 09/26/2002 | 3471 | 332813 | Central Plating Service |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on September 17, 2002, Employee #1, a metal polisher at a shop that serviced old car parts, was using a Hanson Van Winkle Munnino Company metal polisher on the aluminum frame of a car headlight. He mounted the rotating arbor on the machine and then polished the outer part of the frame. Employee #1 was working on the inner part when either his cotton glove or his sleeve became caught in the rotating arbor. His left arm was pulled into the machine and was amputated below the elbow. He was hospitalized for treatment. At the time of the accident, the arbors on four polishing machines were not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126091784 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |