Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126091784 - Employee'S Forearm Is Amputated In Metal Polisher

Accident Summary Nr: 126091784 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609178409/26/20023471332813Central Plating Service

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on September 17, 2002, Employee #1, a metal polisher at a shop that serviced old car parts, was using a Hanson Van Winkle Munnino Company metal polisher on the aluminum frame of a car headlight. He mounted the rotating arbor on the machine and then polished the outer part of the frame. Employee #1 was working on the inner part when either his cotton glove or his sleeve became caught in the rotating arbor. His left arm was pulled into the machine and was amputated below the elbow. He was hospitalized for treatment. At the time of the accident, the arbors on four polishing machines were not guarded.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, amputated, glove, work rules, forearm, caught by, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126091784 Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's