Accident Summary Nr: 126059.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when crushed by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456455.015 | 01/16/2020 | 238290 | Stewart Handling Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2020, an employee and three coworkers were erecting a Freestanding Bridge Crane in the maintenance shop of a distribution warehouse. The employee and coworkers attempted to orient a 28-foot steel beam, weighing more than 1,400 pounds, which was to be used as a runway for the crane. The beam was attached to the forks of a powered industrial trucks. The employee and one of their coworkers were positioned on either side of the beam that was being hoisted off the floor using a chain, two shouldered eyebolts, and two fasteners. The beam became hung up on a chain link. When the beam was released from the chain link, it bumped or shuttered, causing an eyebolt to fail and the beam to fall to the ground. The employee's right ring and middle fingers were pinched between the beam and the floor. The employee amputated the right ring and middle fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456455.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |