Accident Summary Nr: 126049.015 - Employee fractures leg in pallet jack crash into rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467100.015 | 03/02/2020 | 493110 | Lineage Logistics Icm, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:54 p.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond 8400 powered pallet jack in a warehouse aisle when he ran through a stop line and lost control and crashed into a storage rack. The employee's leg was crushed between the rack and the jack. Coworkers contacted emergency services and the employee was taken to a local hospital and admitted to treat a fractured lower right leg for two weeks. It was determined that the employee was not operating his pallet jack at a safe speed when he lost his control of the jack and crashed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467100.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |